Privacy policy

We attach great importance to the protection of your data and the preservation of your privacy. The policy below explains how we collect and use personal data when you use our website.

ARISCO's handling of data is based on the data protection law of Switzerland (DSG) as well as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR).

Copyright

The contents of this website are protected by copyright for ARISCO. In particular, reproductions, translations, adaptations and the storage and processing in other media, including those in electronic form, are protected by copyright. As the operator of the website, ARISCO allows the viewing and downloading of all content on its websites exclusively for private, non-commercial use. The content may not be changed and used on other internet pages or networked computers without written permission from ARISCO. The duplication of data or information, in particular the use of texts, parts of texts or images, requires prior written consent. For press enquiries and the editorial use of image material, please get in touch with our press contact (see imprint).

Warranty and liability

ARISCO makes every effort to ensure that the information on its website is always up to date. In spite of all care taken, all data is subject to change. For this reason, no liability or guarantee can be assumed for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided.

Furthermore, ARISCO reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided.

References and links

The same applies to all other websites to which reference is made via hyperlinks. ARISCO is not responsible for the content of websites which are reached via such links.

Storage of access data in server log files

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, date and time of the request, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. This data is evaluated exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer, and it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about you personally.

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with this information when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail) or when opening a client account (online registration). The data that is collected is evident in the respective input forms, and we adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We use the data you provide us with for the purpose of contract processing and handling your enquiries. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your client account, your data will be blocked against further use and deleted, unless you have expressly agreed to the further use of your data or where we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law. Your client account can be deleted at any time.

Passing on of personal data

Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, whose services we rely on for the processing of the contractual relationship, or if there is a legal obligation to pass on the data or if the transfer is necessary and legally permitted in the context of a possible prosecution. In these cases, we strictly observe the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR). The extent of the data transfer is limited to an absolute minimum.

Use of cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually on their acceptance, or you can reject cookies in specific cases or generally. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Contact form

If you contact us via the contact form on our website, the data will be transmitted in encrypted form to ensure the adequate security of this data.

Newsletter

Newsletters are sent to our clients. Interested parties and non-clients only receive the ARISCO newsletter on explicit request. By registering for the newsletter, the user agrees that their e-mail address and the interests stated can be used solely for the purpose of sending the newsletter. Our marketing e-mails (newsletters, invitations, special offers, surveys by e-mail) are managed and sent through the e-mail marketing solution Selligent. Personal data collected when registering for the newsletter is stored on the computers of Selligent. Selligent is subject to contractual confidentiality and data protection obligations.

In every newsletter, we give you the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your e-mail address will only be used to send our own information. We will not pass on your address to third parties.

Clicks on hyperlinks in e-mails and on websites are recorded.

Social Plugins & Social Media

On our website, the social media buttons for the respective platforms are only integrated as icons, which establish a connection to the respective provider and send data to it by clicking on the icon. If you do not click on the icon, no exchange of data takes place between you and the providers of the social media buttons.

For more information on the collection and use of your data by social networks, please refer to the privacy policies and terms of use of the respective providers.

Google Analytics

The component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) is integrated into our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the recording, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about the website from which a data subject has accessed a website (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the website have been accessed, or how often and for how long a subpage has been viewed. Web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and to analyse the costs and benefits of internet advertising.

Google Analytics also sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. The cookies used are the same as those explained above. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the time of access, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Whenever you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on the personal data collected via this technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by configuring the relevant setting in their internet browser to permanently reject the setting of cookies. Configuring the internet browser in this way will also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, any cookies already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs; however, please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent in such cases. Consult the following link to find out more about how Google uses the collected data https://www.google.ch/policies/privacy/partners.

Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager. With this service, website tags can be managed via a user interface. Google Tool Manager only implements the tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. Google Tool Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation was made at domain or cookie level, it will remain in place for all tracking tags, as long as these tags are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Use of Google Maps

This website integrates maps from the Google Maps service offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you use these maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on your use of the map functions.

The terms of use of Google Maps can be found at this link Term Maps

For more information about Google's data processing, please see Google's privacy policy at this link https://policies.google.com/privacy

Selligent Marketing Cloud

This website uses functions of the Selligent marketing cloud, operated by Selligent SA. Selligent SA is a European company based in Belgium. Selligent Marketing Cloud is used for sending marketing e-mail campaigns. It is possible to unsubscribe from the distribution list from every e-mail received. The Selligent marketing cloud also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Selligent SA server in Belgium and stored there. As explained above, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and the processing of this data by deactivating the setting of cookies or deleting the cookies set in the browser.

Parental approval

Children and young people under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Concluding remarks

By using this website, you agree to the application of our privacy policy in the manner and for the purposes described.

Data processing / requests for information

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data (including processing regulations) or a request for information, or if you wish your data to be deleted, please contact the person responsible for data protection:

ARISCO Holding AG
Data protection officer
Suurstoffi 41
PO Box
6343 Rotkreuz
ivo.flueeler@arisco.ch

Very practical

Your consultant's contact information always at hand.

Choosing my personal consultant
| |
Choose your personal consultant